Jones v. Yancy
[…] Tenn. Const. art. I, § 17 ("Suits may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct."); see Doe v. Goodwin, 254 S.W. 3d 428, 430-31 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007). Tennessee, through the TGTLA, has removed immunity for injuries "proximately caused by the negligent act or omission of any employee [of a governmental entity] within the scope of his employment." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205. Sovereign immunity bars any claim not brought under the TGTLA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a) ("Except as may be otherwise provided [by the TGTLA], all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury. . . ."). Because Jones has pled a "common law" action against the City, the TGTLA bars his suit. See id. § 29-20-303 (failure to comply with statutory notice requirements is a "valid and complete defense"); Alexander v.