Jones v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc.
[…] . . . .
A copy of the written report, clearly identifying the plaintiff and the reasons for the reviewing health professional's determination that a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists, must be attached to the affidavit.
735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1). Further, "[w]here a certificate and written report are required pursuant to this Section a separate certificate and written report shall be filed as to each defendant who has been named in the complaint and shall be filed as to each defendant named at a later time." 735 ILCS 5/2-622(b). As the Seventh Circuit has repeatedly held, federal litigants in Illinois are required to comply with section 5/2-622 when bringing a medical malpractice claim. See Ramirez v. Fahim, ___ F. App'x. ___2016 WL 3081095 (Mem) (7th Cir. June 1, 2016) (citing Hahn v.