Jones v. Weston
[…] City of Casa Grande, 213 Ariz. 1, ¶ 8, 137 P.3d 309, 311 (App. 2006); Walker v. City of Scottsdale, 163 Ariz. 206, 209, 786 P.2d 1057, 1060 (App. 1989). But when that language is ambiguous, we may also consider "the context and subject matter, the effects and consequences of the statute, and other acts that are in pari materia." Ban v. Quigley, 168 Ariz. 196, 198, 812 P.2d 1014, 1016 (App. 1990).

¶ 7 In order to determine whether the trial court erred in finding the judgment underlying the garnishment had expired, we must interpret three statutes. Section 12-1551(B), A.R.S., provides, in relevant part, as follows:

An execution or other process shall not be issued upon a judgment after the expiration of five years from the date of its entry unless the judgment is renewed by affidavit or process pursuant to section 12-1612 or an action is brought on it within five years from the date of the entry of the judgment or of its renewal.