Jones v. Warren
[…] But even assuming that Creggy is correct, a borrower's motivation is entirely irrelevant to his obligations to his lender. The Court easily concludes that any connection between the loan and the New York activities of the Westfield conspiracy is "merely coincidental." Cf., e.g., Johnson, 4 N.Y.3d at 520 (cause of action for negligence arose out of defendant's driving in New Jersey, not obtaining license and vehicle registration in New York).

B. § 301

Section 301 provides that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." Presence within the state having long been recognized as a valid basis for personal jurisdiction, see Rawstone v. Maguire, 265 N.Y. 204, 207 (1934) (citing Pennoyer v.