Jones v. Walker Cnty. Sheriff Dep't
[…] Even if Plaintiff had alleged conduct by specific Defendants as violating these statutes, the allegations would be frivolous because, “[v]iolations of criminal statutes do not give rise to a private cause of action.” Neal v. Burns, No. 3:19-CV-02908-N-BH, 2022 WL 18495899, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 29, 2022) (citing Hanna v. Home Ins. Co., 281 F.2d 298, 303 (5th Cir. 1960) (“The sections of Title 18 . . . are criminal in nature and provide no civil remedies.”)); see also Gill v. State of Texas, 153 Fed.Appx. 261, 262-63 (5th Cir. 2005) (providing that 18 U.S.C. § 242 does not provide a basis for civil liability and civil claims brought under that provision should be dismissed as legally frivolous); 18 U.S.C. § 1092 (providing that § 1091 does not “creat[e] any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any proceeding”). Plaintiff's arguments that Defendants are liable for violations of federal criminal statutes are frivolous because Plaintiff, as a private citizen, “has no standing to institute a federal criminal prosecution and no power to enforce a criminal statute.”