Jones v. Walker
[…] This section prohibits any person engaged in the taxicab business from stopping or standing more than five minutes, except in emergencies, on certain streets in the congested district of that city. The trial court [148] held the ordinance valid and dismissed appellant's petition.

The appellant contends that section 6 of the ordinance is a special law and therefore violates section 40, article III of our 1945 Constitution. That section prohibits the enactment of a special law. "Where a general law can be made applicable, and whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject." He contends that the ordinance prohibiting the stopping of taxicabs for more than five minutes on certain streets in Caruthersville, while other vehicles for hire as well as private vehicles of the same type and size are permitted to stop on these streets indefinitely, makes this section a