Jones v. U.S. Dep't of the Navy
[…] If a member who is married and who is eligible for insurance under this section makes an election under subsection (a)(2)(A) not to be insured under this subchapter, the Secretary concerned shall notify the member's spouse, in writing, of that election.
38 U.S.C. 1967(f)(1). The Secretary must make a "good faith effort" to notify the spouse of such an election. 38 U.S.C. 1967(f)(4). The SGLIA also directs the "Secretary concerned" to notify the servicemember's spouse in the event the servicemember designates a person other than the spouse or child as a beneficiary. 38 U.S.C. § 1967(f)(3). The SGLIA states that "[f]ailure to provide a notification required under this subsection in a timely manner does not affect the validity of any election . . . of beneficiary designation." 38 U.S.C. § 1967(f)(4).

In this case, Plaintiff concedes in her FAC that "under the SGLIA, the Secretary of the Navy is required to notify the beneficiary spouse in writing when the servicemember declines SGLI coverage . . . ." (ECF No. 9 at ¶ 47).