Jones v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] It would be anom[a]lous to hold that a provision enacted for the benefit of the federal government creates a private cause of action for defaulting students.").

Second, Plaintiff's related, regulations-based claims fare no differently. (See DE 28 ¶¶ 19, 56.) To the extent Plaintiff alleges that Defendants WSU and/or Ewing-Miles committed violations of 34 C.F.R. Part 682 - such as a "gap in collection activity," 34 C.F.R. §§ 682.411(b)(2) or (j), OR a failure to comply with 34 C.F.R. §§ 682.205(a)(5)'s "[r]equired disclosures for borrowers who are 60-days delinquent in making payments on a loan[,]" OR a failure to comply with a time period set forth in the due diligence loan servicing regulation, 34 C.F.R § 682.208's - any of which was an alleged basis on which the USDE could have refused to guarantee or insure the loans at issue, Plaintiff's amended complaint does not take into