Jones v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Nonetheless, even though the administrative record appears to contain only one page of the June 1, 2011 notice (DE 21-1 at 33), this page explains that the USDE "holds the following defaulted student loan(s) or grant claim(s) which it intends to collect by treasure offset . . . ." and further identifies the amount eligible for offset as $8,302.27 ($6,500 in current principal and $1,802.27 in current accrued interest). (DE 21-1 at 33.) Thus, the administrative record belies a claim that the June 1, 2011 notice does not satisfy Subsections (1) or (2) of 34 C.F.R. § 30.22(b).

Third, Plaintiff's June 4, 2014 request for review was untimely, as it was filed well beyond the period permitting for requesting review. See 34 C.F.R. § 30.33 ("Sixty-five days after the date of the notice provided under § 30.22[.]") (emphasis added).