Jones v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] (DE 28 ¶¶ 43, 65-66.)

However, even if Plaintiff were correct, the statutes governing student assistance programs provide, "[i]t is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced." 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a)(1). Moreover, "no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken . . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a)(2). Additionally, despite her allegation that "[t]he protections cited by Defendants, and used to justify taking of Plaintiff's property do not apply[,]" Plaintiff appears to admit that Defendants fall within the definition of 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a)(2)(C). (DE 28 ¶ 67.) Finally, it follows that Defendant Duncan, as then Secretary of the USDE, may pursue "repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42 that has been assigned to the Secretary under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42." 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a)(2)(D).