Jones v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] (See DE 28 ¶¶ 17, 18, 19, 29, 31, 35, 38, 39, 40.) As summarized by Plaintiff:

Plaintiff's complaint also mentions 20 U.S.C. § 1085(f) (DE 28 ¶ 56), but this statute merely defines the term "due diligence" as follows: "The term 'due diligence' requires the utilization by a lender, in the servicing and collection of loans insured under this part, of servicing and collection practices at least as extensive and forceful as those generally practiced by financial institutions for the collection of consumer loans." 20 U.S.C. § 1085(f).

Plaintiff's amended complaint also refers to 34 C.F.R. § 682.507; however, this section of the regulations is currently designated as "reserved." Instead, the Court assumes Plaintiff intends to rely solely upon 34 C.F.R. § 682.205. (See DE 28 ¶¶ 19, 56, 57.)