Jones v. United States
[…] Code § 55-7B-6(b), and that his claims are not exempt from this requirement under § 55-7B-6(c). Jones objects that his case fits into the statutory exception of § 55-7B-6(c) because "it is very possible that a jury may not require an expert to explain that the conduct of these prison officials and medical staff breached the applicable standard of care." (Dkt. No. 86 at 6).

Jones' arguments fail for several reasons. As a threshold matter, even if he believed he fell within the exception of W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c), he failed to file a "statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit." Thus, he failed to comply with the statutory requirements of either W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b) or (c).