Jones v. United States
[…] More importantly, even if counsel should have objected on the basis that ABHAN could not be considered the "[]other felony offense," an "error by counsel, even if professionally unreasonable, does not warrant setting aside the judgment of a criminal proceeding if the error had no effect on the judgment." Id. at 691. Jones obviously committed "another felony offense" by pointing his firearm at the occupants of the car he approached. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-410 ("It is unlawful for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm."). Such an offense subjects the offender to a felony and possible imprisonment of up to five years. Id. Because he pointed a firearm at others, it was proper to include the sentencing enhancement for commission of "another felony offense."