Jones v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] K.S.A. § 60-3702(b) lists several evidentiary factors that must be considered in determining the appropriate amount of punitive damages, and K.S.A. § 60-3702(e) provides various "caps" on the amount of punitive damages that may be included in a court's final judgment. There is no dispute by the parties in this case that K.S.A. § 60-3702(b) (e) both are substantive and therefore binding in this diversity action.

The problem in this case lies with K.S.A. § 60-3702(a), which provides:

In any civil action in which exemplary or punitive damages are recoverable, the trier of fact shall determine, concurrent with all other issues presented, whether such damages shall be allowed. If such damages are allowed, a separate proceeding shall be conducted by the court to determine the amount of such damages to be awarded.