JONES v. TENNESSEE DEPT. OF COR
[…] The Chancellor also noted that the court could transfer the case to the proper county if it chose to do so in its discretion; however, the Chancellor declined to do so because Jones had failed to comply with the requirements for filing a lawsuit on numerous occasions. Instead, the Chancellor dismissed the case without prejudice. It is from this Order that Jones appeals.

ANALYSIS

Jones first argues that Davidson County is the proper venue. We find no merit to this argument. Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-803 expressly provides that except as otherwise provided by law, "an action that accrued while the plaintiff inmate was housed in a facility operated by the department shall be brought in the county in which the facility is located." Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-803. Moreover, we have previously determined that "Petitions for Writ of Certiorari seeking judicial review of decisions of the Board must be brought in the county where the prison is located." Hawkins v. Tenn. Dep't of Corrs., 127 S.W.3d 749, 766-767 (Tenn.Ct.App.