Jones v. Taylor
[…] First, the "home state" of the child includes "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." Id. § 36-6-205(7) (2005). Included within the UCCJEA definition of "child custody proceeding" are proceedings for divorce, guardianship, and protection from domestic violence "in which the issue may appear." Id. § 36-6-205(4). Finally, the UCCJEA defines a "child custody determination" as "a judgment, decree or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child," including temporary, initial, and permanent orders. Id. § 36-6-205(3).