Jones v. Taylor
[…] T.C.A. § 36-6-202 (1)-(6) (2005). In furtherance of these objectives, the UCCJEA indicates that the child's home state is normally the appropriate forum for an initial custody determination. P.E.K. v. J.M. , 52 S.W.3d 653, 660 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2001); see T.C.A. § 36-6-216(a)(1) (2005). In relevant part, section 36-6-216 provides:

Jurisdiction to make custody determination. — (a) Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:

(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;

* * *

(b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this state.

(c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child-custody determination.