Jones v. Swarthout
[…] (Dkt. No. 1 at 11.) Rather, petitioner asserts, the Board improperly denied him parole because petitioner refused to admit guilt for the crime underlying his conviction and sentence. (Id. at 14-17; see also Reply, Dkt. No. 20.) Petitioner asserts that he is innocent of the crime, and that the Innocence Project is currently considering whether to represent him. (See Petition, Dkt. No. 1 at 9; Dkt. No. 1-1 at 75 (Exh. C); Board Transcript, Dkt. No. 1-1 at 45-47.) Petitioner argues that the Board's reliance on his refusal to admit guilt is precluded by California Penal Code section 5011 (b) ("The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed."); accord Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2236 (" . . . A prisoner may refuse to discuss the facts of the crime in which instance a decision shall be made based on the other information available and the refusal shall not be held against the prisoner. . . . "); see also In re Jackson (2011) 193 Cal.