Jones v. State
[…] Further, "[a] mistrial is an extreme remedy that should be granted only if residual prejudice remains after less drastic alternatives have been explored." Jenkins v. State, 493 S.W.3d 583, 612 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (citing Ocon v. State, 284 S.W.3d 880, 884-85 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)). Even if Jones had shown a tendency for bias or partiality on the part of the juror, a less drastic alternative available to the trial court was to replace the juror with an alternate juror. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 62.020(d) (West 2013) (providing that "alternate jurors shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties"). Therefore, Jones has not shown that he would have been entitled to a mistrial. Consequently, he has not shown that his trial counsel's performance was deficient in failing to request a mistrial. We overrule Jones' second issue.

Two alternate jurors were chosen in this case.