Jones v. State
[…] (b)(1) Unless the substance is listed in another schedule and except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, opium and opiate, and a salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate is a substance listed in Schedule II, including:

* * *
(x) hydrocodone;

* * *
(xiv) oxycodone....

* * *
(3) Substances listed in Schedule II also include:

* * *
(iv) cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of isomers....

Section 5-601(a) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl.Vol., 2015 Supp.) states:

(a) ... Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
(1) possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance, unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice....

"[A] person may have actual or constructive possession of the CDS, and the possession may be either exclusive or joint in nature." Moye v. State, 369 Md. 2, 14 (2002). Actual possession is "direct physical possession or control of contraband drugs." Nutt v. State, 16 Md.