Jones v. State
[…] Md. Rule 1-104.

We have been called upon to determine whether the evidence was sufficient to support convictions for possession of various controlled dangerous substances and drug paraphernalia rendered after a bench trial by Judge J. Barry Hughes in the Circuit Court for Carroll County against the Appellant, Tyrell Samuel Jones, who raises three questions before us:

Section 5-601(a) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl.Vol., 2015 Supp.) states:

(a) ... Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
(1) possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance, unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice....

Section 5-619(d) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl.Vol., 2015 Supp.) states:

(d) ... (1) Unless authorized under this title, a person may not ... possess with intent to deliver or sell, drug paraphernalia, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the drug paraphernalia will be used to: