Jones v. State
[…] Section 5-601(a) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl.Vol., 2015 Supp.) states:

(a) ... Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
(1) possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance, unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice....

Section 5-619(d) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl.Vol., 2015 Supp.) states:

(d) ... (1) Unless authorized under this title, a person may not ... possess with intent to deliver or sell, drug paraphernalia, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the drug paraphernalia will be used to:
(i) plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled dangerous substance; or
(ii) inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled dangerous substance.

1. Did the circuit court err in finding sufficient evidence to support convictions for possession of CDS and CDS paraphernalia?