Jones v. State
[…] Conversely, the State maintains that the evidence was sufficient to support Jones's drug convictions. The State argues not only did Jones have access to the drugs but that he had a possessory interest in the bedroom in which he was found and was engaging in mutual use and enjoyment of the drugs in the room through distribution.

Jones was convicted of possessing marijuana, cocaine, oxycodone, and hydrocodone, each of which, as a controlled dangerous substance, is criminalized under Section 5-601(a) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl.Vol., 2015 Supp.). Under Section 5-101(v) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl.Vol., 2015 Supp.), which is the definitional section for 5-601(a), possession is "to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons."

Section 5-101 of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl.Vol., 2015 Supp.) provided that:

(g) ... (1) "Controlled dangerous substance" means:
(i) a drug or substance listed in Schedule I through Schedule V....