Jones v. State
[…] Shelton, 535 U.S. 654, 122 S.Ct. 1764, 152 L.Ed.2d 888 (2002) (holding that the Sixth Amendment right to appointed counsel is triggered when an indigent defendant is given a probated or suspended prison sentence).

The trial court summarily denied Jones's 2012 motion, and Jones thereafter filed a motion seeking the appointment of appellate counsel, which the trial court also denied. Jones proceeds pro se in this appeal, challenging these rulings.

1. In several related claims of error, Jones contests the denial of his motion, characterizing his sentence of imprisonment as “void” and citing OCGA § 17–9–4. But as we explain below, Jones's motion provided no basis to vacate the challenged sentence.

.OCGA § 17–9–4 provides: “The judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or subject matter, or void for any other cause, is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it.”

See State v. Green, 308 Ga.App. 33, 706 S.E.2d 720 (2011) (noting that appellate review of a trial court's ruling on a question of law is de novo).

“A sentence is void if the court imposes punishment that the law does not allow.”