Jones v. State
[…] Second, Jones attacks the sufficiency of the evidence against him, contending that the testimonies of Officer Verga and Braxton cannot link him as the shooter, and that the evidence Jones was the shooter was "entirely" dependent on Frederick's statements, which should not have been admitted. Thus, in Jones's view, the State could prove only that Jones was present at Braxton's home when the shots were fired. We are unpersuaded by these arguments.

Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("Crim."), § 6-301(a), provides: "A person may not willfully and maliciously destroy, injure, or deface the real or personal property of another."

Jones challenges the admission of Frederick's statements into evidence, a contention we address separately below.