Jones v. State
[…] Jones argues that, based on the configuration of the intersection, he first needed to enter into the intersection to ascertain if he was able to safely turn right and that, in doing so, his actions in allegedly failing to come to a complete stop before turning occurred on North Pine Hills Road, outside the city limits. Jones reasons that his right turn, even if improper, was committed in unincorporated Orange County, resulting in Officer Jiminez lacking the authority to stop him for this traffic infraction. The evidence presented at the suppression hearing does not support this argument.

Section 316.075, Florida Statutes (2017), answers the jurisdictional question. This section states, in pertinent part:

[W]henever traffic, including municipal traffic, is controlled by traffic control signals exhibiting different colored lights, or colored lighted arrows, successively one at a time or in combination, only the colors green, red, and yellow shall be used, except for special pedestrian signals carrying a word legend, and the lights shall indicate and apply to drivers of vehicles and pedestrians as follows:

....

(c) Steady red indication .—

1. Vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until a green indication is shown; however:

a. The driver of a vehicle which is stopped at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or, if none then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection in obedience to a steady red signal may make a right turn ....

Thus, under this statute, if an intersection has a stop line or crosswalk, the driver must stop there before making a right turn on the red light.