Jones v. State
[…] We disagree.

1. Before we consider the merits of Jones’s appeal, we first address the State’s argument that the appeal should be dismissed because (a) the motion was untimely, and (b) Jones waived his right to file the motion as part of his guilty plea.

OCGA § 17-10-1 (f) provides:

Within one year of the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or within 120 days after receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later, the court imposing the sentence has the jurisdiction, power, and authority to correct or reduce the sentence and to suspend or probate all or any part of the sentence imposed.

Here, contrary to the State’s argument, Jones’s motion to modify his sentence was timely. Jones was sentenced on February 23, 2017, and he filed the instant motion on December 14, 2017, within one year of his sentencing. See OCGA § 17-10-1 (f).