Jones v. State
[…] The trial court was statutorily precluded from referring Jones's case to the three-judge panel based on extraordinary potential for rehabilitation

Alaska Statute 12.55.165 governs referral of a presumptive sentencing case to the statewide three-judge panel. Under AS 12.55.165(b), a sentencing judge is prohibited from referring a case to the three-judge panel based on the defendant's potential for rehabilitation if the judge finds one of several aggravating factors, including aggravating factors AS 12.55.155(c)(12) and (c)(20).

See Scholes v. State, 274 P.3d 496, 502 (Alaska App. 2012).

On appeal, Jones argues that the trial court erred in finding the (c)(12) aggravator. Under AS 12.55.155(c)(12), a defendant's sentence may be aggravated if "the defendant was on release under AS 12.30 for another felony charge or conviction or for a misdemeanor charge or conviction having assault as a necessary element." Jones contends that the (c)(12) aggravator was inapplicable because she was not on bail release under AS 12.30, but rather on probation, at the time she committed the offense in this case.

We need not resolve the applicability of the (c)(12) aggravator because, as Jones acknowledges, the superior court found as a factual matter that Jones was on felony probation at the time she committed this offense. This factual finding is supported by the record. Indeed, Jones admitted to violating her felony probation as part of the plea agreement in this case.

Under AS 12.55.155(c)(20), a defendant's sentence may be aggravated if "the defendant was . . . on parole or probation for another felony charge or conviction that would be considered a prior felony conviction under AS 12.55.145(a)(1)(B)." As a legal matter, Jones's SIS qualified as a prior felony conviction under AS 12.55.145.

See Shaw v. State, 673 P.2d 781, 785-86 (Alaska App. 1983).