Jones v. State
[…] Jones did not file his second application for postconviction relief until October 2007, almost seven years after the limitations period expired. For the same reasons we rejected his argument concerning the application of section 822.8 regarding the issue of prior bad acts, we find Jones's ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims do not excuse the filing of his second application for postconviction relief outside the three-year statute of limitations. See Wilkins, 522 N.W.2d at 824.

The exception in section 822.3 for "ground[s] of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period" is also of no help to Jones, even had he made such an argument. "[T]he objective of the escape clause of section 822.3 is to provide relief from the limitation period when an applicant had `no opportunity' to assert the claim before the limitation period expired." Cornell v.