Jones v. State
[…] However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period. Iowa Code § 822.3. Certainly, the issue regarding prior bad acts could have been raised within the applicable time period, and Jones does not suggest otherwise.

Jones attempts to avoid preclusive effect of the statute of limitations by arguing application of the sufficient-reason exception contained in section 822.8. That section provides that all grounds for relief available to the applicant must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental, or amended application. Id. § 822.8. Any ground not raised "may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplement, or amended application." Id. Jones notes that ineffective assistance of counsel may constitute sufficient reason to permit issues to be raised for the first time in a postconviction relief proceeding. See Collins v. State, 588 N.W.2d 399, 402-03 (Iowa 1998).