Jones v. Spearman
[…] When the court asked for comments from petitioner's trial attorney, Mr. Ryan, he stated that he would "submit" on the issue of unavailability.

B. State Trial Court's Ruling

The trial judge found that the prosecutor "has made has made reasonable efforts and diligent efforts to attempt to locate this witness and procure her attendance, and it appears . . . that this witness is deliberately making herself unavailable to be located." (RT 83-84.) The judge concluded that he found the victim "unavailable" under California Evidence Code § 240(a)(5) (witness is "unavailable" when the proponent of the statement "has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure [the witness's] attendance by the court's process.") (RT 84.) Petitioner's trial attorney made no objection to that ruling.

The prosecutor then sought to have three statements that the victim made to officers read to the jury.