Jones v. Spearman
[…] 2. Discussion

This court need not reach the issue of the reasonableness of counsel's conduct where the claim can be resolved on the issue of prejudice. See Shackleford v. Hubbard, 234 F.3d 1072, 1080 (9th Cir. 2000). That is true here. Petitioner fails to show he was prejudiced by any of his attorneys' alleged errors.

The trial court relied on California Evidence Code § 1390 to find that the victim was unavailable and that, by his wrongdoing, petitioner had forfeited his rights to assert her out-of-court statements were hearsay. Evidence Code § 1390 provides:

(a) Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule of the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness...

(b)(1) The party seeking to introduce a statement pursuant to subdivision (a) shall establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the elements of subdivision (a) have been met at a foundational hearing.
Cal. Evid. Code § 1390 (2013). The trial court also looked to the standards set out by the United States Supreme Court in Giles v. California to find petitioner forfeited his hearsay arguments. 554 U.S. 353, 365 (2008).