Jones v. South Bend Housing Authority
[…] H.C. Prange Co., 520 N.W.2d 99 (Wis.Ct.App. 1994) (noting that constructive eviction requires the tenant to abandon the premises due to the disturbance to the tenant's possession). Indeed, what is required is conduct that effectively drives and person from their home. Halprin, 388 F.3d at 330. One notice of possible future eviction cannot satisfy that test. Id.; Walton v. Claybridge Homeowners Assoc., Inc., 191 Fed. Appx. 446, 451-452 (7th Cir. 2006).

42 U.S.C section 3617 is tied to 42 U.S.C. section 3604(b) and HUD's regulation to the contrary is invalid.

Title 42 U.S.C. section 3617 makes it "unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section . . . 3604 . . . of this title." This Circuit has interpreted section 3617 and found that it "provides legal protection only against acts that interfere with [section 3604]."