Jones v. Social Security Administration
[…] Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401 (1971) (internal quotations omitted).

B. Waiver of Overpayment

Section 404 of Title 42 provides that upon a finding that more or less than the correct amount of disability benefits has been paid to any person, the overpayment shall be recouped either by the reduction of the amount of current benefits or through refund from the recipient, and underpayment shall be rectified via payment to the recipient of the balance owed. 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A), (B). Recovery of an overpayment of disability benefits shall be waived if (1) the recipient is found to be without fault in causing the overpayment and (2) "such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of [Subchapter II of the Social Security Act] or would be against equity and good conscience." 42 U.S.C. § 404(b); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.506 (detailing when waiver may be applied and how waiver requests are processed), 404.509 (defining "against equity and good conscience"), 416.553 (explaining when adjustment or recovery would be waived so as to not defeat the purposes of the program).