Jones v. Scribe Opco, Inc.
[…] Easom v. US Well Servs., Inc., 527 F. Supp. 3d 898, 912-915 (S.D. Tex. 2021).

Thus, Scribe urges this Court to adopt an interpretation of the natural disaster exception's causation requirement that is less stringent than the one promulgated by the Department of Labor, the agency responsible for implementing regulations under the WARN Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 2107(a) ("The Secretary of Labor shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this chapter."). The relevant regulation implementing the natural disaster exception reads:

The "natural disaster" exception in section 3(b)(2)(B) of WARN applies to plant closings and mass layoffs due to any form of a natural disaster.