Jones v. Scribe Opco, Inc.
[…] In contrast, an employer suffering from indirect, downstream economic effects from a natural disaster, such as the local economy suffering after a recent flood in the area, has more time to predict that layoffs will become necessary. Thus, such an indirectly affected employer has a greater ability to provide advance notice to employees.

Importantly, the Secretary's reading of the natural disaster exception does not leave employers indirectly impacted by a natural disaster without relief. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(c)(4) ("Where a plant closing or mass layoff occurs as an indirect result of a natural disaster, the exception does not apply but the ‘unforeseeable business circumstance’ exception described in paragraph (b) of this section may be applicable."). Employers who experience indirect effects from a natural disaster may invoke the WARN Act's unforeseeable business circumstance exception.