Jones v. Roth
[…] Leonardi, 168 Ill. 2d at 100. A trial court's decision to give an instruction is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Studt v. Sherman Health Systems, 2011 IL 108182, ¶ 13. Under this standard, we ask "whether, taken as a whole, the instructions [were] sufficiently clear so as not to mislead and whether they fairly and correctly state[d] the law." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. Whether an instruction accurately stated the applicable law, however, is a question that we review de novo. Id. ¶ 21 Jones first challenges Defendant's Instruction No. 14. Tracking the language of section 11-601(a) of the Vehicle Code, that instruction informed the jury that a statute in effect at the time of the accident provided that "[t]he fact that the speed of a vehicle does not exceed the applicable maximum speed limit does not relieve the driver from the duty to decrease speed when approaching and crossing an intersection." 625 ILCS 5/11-601(a) (West 2018).