Jones v. Roth
[…] That pattern instruction is designed to "inform[ ] the jury that a statute, ordinance, or administrative regulation was in force at the time of the occurrence and [that] the jury may consider its violation as evidence of negligence." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bulger v. Chicago Transit Authority, 345 Ill. App. 3d 103, 117 (2003). Defendant's Instruction No. 14 incorporated the language of section 11-601(a) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-601(a) (West 2018)) and explained to the jury that "[t]he fact that the speed of a vehicle does not exceed the applicable maximum speed limit does not relieve the driver from the duty to decrease speed when approaching and crossing an intersection." Defendant's Instruction No. 15 incorporated the text of section 11-306 of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-306 (West 2018)), which defines the legal effect of green, yellow, and red traffic signals on vehicular traffic.