Jones v. Rose
[…] See 33 C.F.R. § 325.3. Public notice serves as

the primary method of advising all interested parties of the proposed activity for which a permit is sought and of soliciting comments and information necessary to evaluate the probable impact on the public interest. The notice must, therefore, include sufficient information to give a clear understanding of the nature and magnitude of the activity to generate meaningful comment.
33 C.F.R. § 325.3(a) (emphasis added). The notice is required to include "information which may assist interested parties in evaluating the likely impact of the proposed activity, if any, on factors affecting the public interest." 33 C.F.R. § 325.3(a)13. Those factors include the "cumulative impact of general permits" on "wetlands." 33 C.F.R. § 325.3(b) and (c)(1).

In NRDC v.