Jones v. Reis
[…] An “officer conducting a routine traffic stop may request a driver's license and vehicle registration, run a computer check, and issue a citation.” United States v. Arango, 912 F.2d 441, 446 (10th Cir.1990). In addition, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-2-115(2) provides that any person who has been issued a driver's license and operates a motor vehicle in Colorado shall produce such license to any peace officer who so requests, if the peace officer reasonably suspects the person is or is about to commit a traffic violation. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-3-103 similarly provides that “[a] peace officer may stop any person who he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime and may require him to give his name and address, identification if available, and an explanation of his actions.” This type of request is intended to gather information related to the traffic stop, is minimally intrusive, and is permissible under the Fourth Amendment. See United States. v. Frazier, 30 F.4th 1165, 1179 (10th Cir. 2022); United States v. Malone, 10 F.4th 1120, 1123 (10th Cir. 2021).