Jones v. Reis
[…] City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001) (finding no violation of the Fourth Amendment where the plaintiff was arrested for a misdemeanor traffic offense, handcuffed, and taken to the local police station in a manner that the plaintiff alleged was inconvenient and humiliating).

While Plaintiff asserts that he was threatened with imprisonment unless he signed a fraudulent document stating that he lacked insurance, this does not constitute a violation of the Fourth Amendment since Defendants had valid grounds to arrest Plaintiff. The Court further notes that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-1707(6) states that where a defendant is “eligible to be issued a summons and complaint or a penalty assessment notice for a . . . misdemeanor traffic offense and if the defendant does not possess a valid Colorado driver's license, the defendant, in order to secure release, must receive information on the penalty assessment notice or summons and complaint that directs the defendant to appear at a specified county court at a specified time and place in the event the penalty and surcharges are not paid. . . .” (emphasis added) Thus, while Plaintiff may take issue with the content of the document at issue (the citation or summons), there was no Fourth Amendment violation in connection with Defendants' attempt to give Plaintiff the document and have him sign it.