Jones v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Further, Progressive admits that it would be liable for its employees' acts if Jones is successful on any claims. DE 61-1 at 28. The upshot is that to the extent a vicarious liability theory is necessary for any of Jones's claims to survive summary judgment, Progressive has conceded the point. Accordingly, the Court sees no need for separate treatment of the theory in conjunction with any other claims.

E. Contract, Conversion, and Statutory Wage Claim - Counts VI-VIII

In relevant part, KRS 337.385 provides:

[A]ny employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of KRS 337.020 to 337.285 shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court.
In turn, KRS 337.055 requires prompt payment of "all wages or salary earned" following termination. Kentucky "wages" include "vested vacation pay[.]" KRS 337.010. However, "[v]acation pay is purely a matter of contract between employer and employee." Berrier v.