Jones v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Hickey v. Gen. Elec. Co., 539 S.W.3d 19, 23-24 (Ky. 2018) (emphasis in original) (quoting Vanhook v. Somerset Health Facilities, LP, 61 F.Supp.3d 810, 819 (E.D. Ky. 2014)). The state's highest court recently held that a KRS 446.070 claim premised on "an alleged violation of KRS 341.990(6)(a) is cognizable under Kentucky law." Id. at 25. Thus, the Court turns to the duty-setting provision.

Per KRS 341.990, a person must not "knowingly" make a "false statement or representation of a material fact" or fail "to disclose [a] material fact to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to any worker entitled thereto[.]" KRS 341.990(6)(a). Plaintiff claims that "Progressive challenged Mr. Jones'[s] entitlement to benefits when it had no basis to do so."