Jones v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Charles R. Richey, 1 Manual on Employment Discrimination § 9:41.10 (2019). Progressive ignored the role of the FMLA in this drama. It may thus have interfered, but its ignorance shows no anti-FMLA animus leading to Jones's discharge. That, he alone caused.

B. KRS 342.197 Workers' Comp Retaliation - Count IX

Plaintiff's state workers' compensation retaliation claim fails for essentially the same reasons that the FMLA iteration failed. The claim elements are virtually identical:

KRS 342.197(3) provides a cause of action for violation of the following anti-retaliation provision: "No employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter." KRS 342.197(1).