Jones v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Consider this: to avoid a wrongful use of proceedings claim and, given the state requirement, an employer would have to either (A) report a non-misconduct termination basis (as Jones evidently believes Progressive should have done)—thereby bolstering any direct challenge to the discharge—or (B) keep silent and face a state misdemeanor charge. See Christian v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., No. 07-14482, 2009 WL 349693, at *7 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 10, 2009) ("Contradictions or inconsistencies in an employer's explanations for termination can support a finding of pretext."); KRS 341.990(6)(b) ("Any person who willfully fails or refuses to furnish any reports required . . . shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor."). The Court rejects the regime Jones proposes.

Finally, even if Progressive had "continued" proceedings against Jones, the Court, for the reasons discussed in the retaliation analysis, finds that Defendant had probable cause to do so.