Jones v. Prince George's County
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-60.3 (2000); Parker v. Commonwealth, 485 S.E.2d 150, 152 (Va.Ct.App. 1997) (holding that "in order to obtain a conviction under Code § 18.2-60.3, the Commonwealth must prove . . . [that] the defendant engaged in multiple instances of conduct directed at a person or that person's spouse or child"). As well, stalking under Maryland law as applicable in September 2000, required proof of both malice and more than one act:

Section 18.2-60.3 has since been recodified to also criminalize repeat conduct directed at another person which the perpetrator "reasonably should know . . . places that other person in reasonable fear of death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury. . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-60.3 (2002).

"Stalking" means a malicious course of conduct that includes approaching or pursuing another person with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear . . . of serious bodily injury or death. . . .

Maryland Code, Art. 27, § 124(a)(3)(i) (2000).