Jones v. Price
[…] Gregg v. Department of Pub. Safety, 870 F.3d 883, 887 (9th Cir. 2017); Klein v. City of Beverly Hills, 865 F.3d 1276, 1278 (9th Cir. 2017). Accrual occurs even if the full extent of the injury is unknown. Gregg, 870 F.3d at 887 (citing Wallace, 549 U.S. at 391).

With respect to tolling, the forum state's tolling statutes apply to § 1983 actions. Butler v. Nat'l Cmty. Renaissance of Cal., 766 F.3d 1191, 1198 (9th Cir. 2014) (citing Canatella v. Van De Kamp, 486 F.3d 1128, 1132 (9th Cir. 2007)). In California, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a) tolls the statute of limitations for two years when the plaintiff is, at the time the cause of action accrued, “imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life.” Jones, 393 F.3d at 927 (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1); Austin v. Medicis, 21 Cal.App. 5th 577, 590 (2018). Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a) does not apply to civil detainees.