Jones v. Peaster Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] The Court first looks at the government entity and then the employees.

1. PISD

It is well-established that school districts, as governmental entities, are generally immune from suit under the Texas Tort Claims Act. See Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 656 (Tex. 2008). Although the Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of immunity for “tort claims involving the use or operation of motor vehicles,” id., the allegations underlying the IIED claim against PISD here do not involve such use. See also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.051 (“Except as to motor vehicles, this chapter does not apply to a school district[.]”). Accordingly, Plaintiff has not stated a viable IIED claim against PISD, and his claim is DISMISSED.

2. McCollough, Scharnhorst, and Bowling