Jones v. PA State Police Dep't Troop B
[…] Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 100 (1984). “Absent a state's consent, the Eleventh Amendment bars a civil rights suit in federal court that names the state as a defendant.” Laskaris v. Thornburgh, 661 F.2d 23, 25 (3d Cir. 1981) (citing Alabama v. Pugh, 438 U.S. 781 (1978)). Pennsylvania has not waived its immunity from suit in federal court;and although Congress can abrogate a state's sovereign immunity, it did not do so by enacting 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345 (1979).

See 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8521 (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”).

Next, even if the claims are raised under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for violating Plaintiff's constitutional rights, the claims are time barred. The statute of limitations for § 1983 claims is borrowed from the forum state's personal injury statute. Lake v.