Jones v. Outlaw
[…] Id. at 1194 (emphasis in original). Regarding proximate causation and independent factfinding subsequent to a supervisor's biased allegation, the Supreme Court stated the following:

USERRA provides in relevant part that "A person who is a member of . . . or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, . . . or obligation." 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). It elaborates further that "An employer shall be considered to have engaged in actions prohibited . . . under subsection (a), if the person's membership . . . is a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership." § 4311(c).

"[I]f the employer's investigation results in an adverse action for reasons unrelated to the supervisor's original biased action (by the terms of USERRA it is the employer's burden to establish that), then the employer will not be liable.