Jones v. Neuschmid
[…] People v. Hatch, 22 Cal. 4th 260, 272 (Cal. 2000) (citations omitted).

The Court agrees with Respondent. California Penal Code Section 206, which Petitioner was charged with violating, states:

Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.
Cal. Pen.