Jones v. Morris
[…] Stat. §§ 127A-202 and 203. Section 202 requires a Guardsman's former employer to restore the Guardsman to his previous position "[u]pon release from State duty." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 127A-202. Section 202 is enforced by § 203 which allows the superior court in the employer's district to "require the employer to comply with G.S. 127A-202." Alternatively, if a Guardsman has suffered a denial of reemployment, or other adverse treatment by an employer, as a result of his or her service in the National Guard, the Guardsman may pursue a remedy through N.C. Gen. Stat. § 127A-202.1. Section 202.1 provides that a Guardsman who has been denied "initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment" may seek redress through the procedures of "Article 21 of Chapter 95 of the General Statutes," otherwise known as the Retaliatory Employment Discrimination Act ("REDA").