Jones v. Milk River Cafe, LLC
[…] See, e.g., Argonaut Ins. Co. v. Manetta Enters., No. 19-CV-482 (PKC) (RLM), 2021 WL 3603395, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 13, 2021) (noting that “[d]iscovery of a judgment debtor's assets is conducted routinely” under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a) (quotation marks omitted)); see also Vicedomini, 2021 WL 620932, at *2; Libaire v. Kaplan, 760 F.Supp.2d 288, 293 (E.D.N.Y. 2011). Under New York law, information relevant to the satisfaction of a judgment is a permissive standard. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5223 (“[T]he judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment[.]”).

Here, as contemplated under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69, Plaintiff relies on state procedures, styling the information subpoena as issued pursuant to § 5224 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules.