Jones v. Merchants & Farmers Bank of Holly Springs
[…] Union Central Insurance Company, the Fifth Circuit explained that

ERISA's coverage provisions provide that ERISA shall apply to any employee benefit plan with certain enumerated exceptions. A plan falling within such exceptions is one "which is unfunded and ... maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees." 29 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(1). These plans, also known as "top hat" plans, are exempt from ERISA's fiduciary provisions as well as its participation, vesting, and funding provisions. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1051(2), 1081(a)(3), and 1101(a)(1).
Reliable Home Health Care, Inc. v. Union Cent. Ins. Co., 295 F.3d 505, 512 (5th Cir. 2002). To qualify as top hat plan exempt from ERISA's fiduciary duties, a plan "must be (1) unfunded and (2) maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees." Id.

The issue of whether a plan qualifies as a 'top hat' exemption is a question of law, although the factors underlying the top hat exemption - such as selectivity and high compensation - can constitute fact issues. Tolbert v. RBC Capital Markets Corp., No.