Jones v. Medtronic Inc.
[…] 4. Adulteration

The Plaintiff alleges an adulteration claim pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes §§ 32-1965 and 1966, arguing that the Defendants violated Arizona law by substituting the PEEK Devices for the LT-Cage Device during her surgery. (Doc. 77 at 66) Section 32-1965 states "[t]he adulteration or misbranding of any drug, device, poison, or hazardous substance" is prohibited. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1965. Section 1966 states "A drug or device shall be deemed to be adulterated ... [i]f it is a drug or device to which any substance has been mixed or packed therewith so as to reduce its quality or strength, or to be substituted for it in whole or in part." Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1966. The Court finds that the Plaintiff's adulteration claim immediately fails because none of the Defendants are physicians or surgeons who practice medicine.