Jones v. McFarland Ford Sales
[…] In the employment context, chapter 354-A prohibits discrimination by an "employer," meaning an entity with six or more employees. RSA 354-A:7; RSA 354-A:2, VII (defining "employer"). In the context of housing and public accommodations, however, the statutes prohibit discrimination by "any person." RSA 354-A:10 354-A:17. It is also an unlawful discriminatory practice for "any person" to retaliate against a person who has opposed discriminatory practices or has participated in proceedings under chapter 354-A. RSA 354-A:19. "Person" is defined in the chapter to include "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers, and the state and all political subdivisions, boards, and commissioners thereof." RSA 354-A:2, XIII.

RSA 354-A:19 provides: