Jones v. Marshall Univ. Bd. of Governors
[…] Marshall Univ. Bd. of Governors, No. CIV.A. 3:13-14743, 2013 WL 5700591, at *5 (S.D. W.Va. Oct. 18, 2013), the Court finds that Marshall is not immune from Plaintiff's state law claims.

West Virginia's legislature enacted a law which waives the State's sovereign immunity for suits where “recovery is sought under and up to the limits of the State's liability insurance coverage.” Syl. pt. 4, W.Va. Lottery v. A-1 Amusement, Inc., 807 S.E.2d 760, 761 (W.Va. 2017); see W.Va. Code § 29-12-5(a)(4).

“Any policy of insurance purchased or contracted for by the board shall provide that the insurer shall be barred and estopped from relying upon the constitutional immunity of the State of West Virginia against claims or suits: Provided, That nothing herein shall bar a state agency or state instrumentality from relying on the constitutional immunity granted the State of West Virginia against claims or suits arising from or out of any state property, activity or responsibility not covered by a policy or policies of insurance: Provided, however, That nothing herein shall bar the insurer of political subdivisions from relying upon any statutory immunity granted such political subdivisions against claims or suits.”

Plaintiff filed her original complaint against Marshall in the Circuit Court of Cabell County. Compl., ECF No. 1-1. The Defendants voluntarily removed the action to this Court.