Jones v. Long
[…] Jones for a violation of Section 39-16-602(a) because she pulled away from the Officers to resist being removed from the vehicle when she was lawfully directed to do so by the Officers.

As an additional and independent basis for finding Mr. Jones' false arrest claim cannot survive summary judgment, the Court finds Officer Long had probable cause to arrest Mr. Jones for driving on a suspended license in violation of Tennessee law. In Tennessee, driving with a suspended license is a criminal violation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-504(a)(1) provides in relevant part:

A person who drives a motor vehicle within the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained that is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel, or the premises of any shopping center, manufactured housing complex or apartment house complex or any other premises frequented by the public at large at a time when the person's privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended, or revoked commits a Class B misdemeanor.

While Officer Long did not explicitly arrest Mr. Jones for driving with a suspended license, an officer's "subjective reason for making [an] arrest need not be the criminal offense as to which the known facts provide probable cause." Devenpeck v.