Jones v. Life of the South Insurance Corp.
[…] This Court need look only at the statute of limitations defense, however, as case law makes it clear that all of the plaintiffs' claims against these defendants are time-barred.

DISCUSSION

Statute of Limitations

It is undisputed that the three-year statute of limitations set forth in Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49 is applicable as to all claims in this case. See Pl. Response to Def. Motion for Summ. Judgment, at 12. Section 15-1-49 states, in pertinent part:

(1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.

Normally, in cases such as this one in which the plaintiff claims a fraud-related injury in regard to an insurance contract, the statute of limitations "begins to accrue upon the purchase of [the] insurance policy." Robinson v. Southern Farm Bureau Cas.