Jones v. Latham
[…] Jones appeals. We affirm the trial court's order.

The Commissioner was represented by the Attorney General of Texas in making application to the District Court for enforcement of his administrative subpoena pursuant to Sections 3 and 28 of the Securities Act. Jones then moved to quash the subpoena, urging that he had a federally protected privilege against self-incrimination. After an evidentiary hearing the District Court found that the Commissioner was entitled to an order requiring Jones to comply with the administrative subpoena.

TEX.REV.CIV.STAT.ANN. art. 581-3 (Vernon 1964) imposes a duty upon the Securities Commissioner and the Attorney General to see that the Securities Act is "at all times obeyed and to take such measures and to make such investigations as will prevent or detect the violation of any provision thereof."