Jones v. Latham
[…] After an evidentiary hearing the District Court found that the Commissioner was entitled to an order requiring Jones to comply with the administrative subpoena.

TEX.REV.CIV.STAT.ANN. art. 581-3 (Vernon 1964) imposes a duty upon the Securities Commissioner and the Attorney General to see that the Securities Act is "at all times obeyed and to take such measures and to make such investigations as will prevent or detect the violation of any provision thereof."
TEX.REV.CIV.STAT.ANN. art. 581-28 (Vernon Supp. 1984) authorizes the Commissioner to "require by subpoena or summons issued by the Commissioner, the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of any books, accounts, records, papers and correspondence or other records or indices showing the names and addresses of the stockholders . . ., relating to any matter which the Commissioner has authority by this act to consider or investigate . . . . In case of disobedience of any subpoena, or of the contumacy of any witness appearing before the Commissioner, the Commissioner may invoke the aid of the District Court within whose jurisdiction any witness may be found, and such court may thereupon issue an order requiring the person subpoenaed to obey the subpoena or give evidence, or produce books, accounts, records, papers and correspondence touching the matter in question. Any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as contempt thereof. . . ." (Emphasis added)