Jones v. Kroger, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff contends that she was subjected to racial slurs, unwarranted reprimands by her supervisor, a hostile work environment, and termination of her position, all in violation of KRS § 344.040. In her complaint, Plaintiff alleges that she was subject to disparate treatment in the terms and conditions of her employment in violation of this statute.

Section 344.040(1) provides in pertinent part: "It is an unlawful practice for an employer . . . to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's race. . . ." KRS § 344.040(1) (West 2005). The purpose of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, which includes sections 344.040 and 344.280, is to "provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended." Id. § 344.020(1)(a).