Jones v. Kroger, Inc.
[…] Tucker v. Union of Needletrades, Indus., Textile Employees, 407 F.3d 784, 788 (6th Cir. 2005) (citing 10A Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 2723 (3d. ed. Supp. 2005)). Plaintiff does not allege sexual harassment anywhere in her complaint, has not amended her complaint to include that claim, and cannot use her response to set forth a new legal claim.

Retaliation

Plaintiff claims that Defendant retaliated against her in violation of KRS § 344.280 because she complained of a racially hostile work environment. Section 344.280 provides, in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire: (1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint . . . under this chapter."