Jones v. Kijakazi
[…] Instead, an ALJ is to evaluate medical opinions and PAMFs by considering their “persuasiveness.” Id. In determining how “persuasive” the opinions of a medical source or PAMF are, an ALJ must consider the following factors: supportability, consistency, treatment relationship, specialization, and “other factors.” Id. at § 416.920c(b), (c)(1)-(5).

The ALJ's duty to articulate a rationale for each factor varies. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a)-(b). In all cases, the ALJ must at least “explain how [the ALJ] considered” the supportability and consistency factors, as they are “the most important factors.” Id. at § 416.920c(b)(2). For supportability, the regulations state: “[t]he more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), the more persuasive [the opinion or PAMF] will be.” Id. at § 416.920c(c)(1). For consistency, the regulations state: “[t]he more consistent a medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive [the opinion or PAMF] will be.” Id. at § 416.920c(c)(2).

The ALJ is required to articulate findings on the remaining factors (relationship with the claimant, specialization, and “other”) only where “two or more medical opinions or prior administrative medical findings about the same issue” are “not exactly the same,” and both are “equally well-supported [and] consistent with the record.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2) & (3). An ALJ may address multiple opinions from a single medical source in one analysis. Id. at § 416.920c(b)(1).