Jones v. Jones (In re Marriage of Jones)
[…] M.J.H., 913 N.W.2d at 440.

I. The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying father's motions to modify parenting time.

Modification of parenting time is governed by Minn. Stat. § 518.175, subd. 5(b) (2018), which provides: "If modification would serve the best interests of the child, the court shall modify . . . an order granting or denying parenting time, if the modification would not change the child's primary residence." Modification of custody is governed by Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (2018), which states that a district court shall not modify an existing custody order unless it finds that "a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." Among other circumstances, the district court must "retain the custody arrangement . . . specifying the child's primary residence . . . unless the child's present environment endangers the child[]." Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv).