Jones v. Jones
[…] As

a corollary, Husband asserts that the court improperly denied his request for an evidentiary hearing because the record lacks sufficient evidence to accurately assess the fairness of the FSA.

¶9 "To promote [the] amicable settlement of disputes," parties to a dissolution of marriage "may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them." A.R.S. § 25-317(A). In a dissolution proceeding, the terms of such a financial settlement agreement "are binding on the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, . . . that the separation agreement is unfair." A.R.S. § 25-317(B); see also Wick v. Wick, 107 Ariz. 382, 385 (1971) (explaining a court is "duty-bound" to distribute parties' property in a fair manner, even if doing so is contrary to the terms of their settlement agreement).