Jones v. Interlake S.S. Co.
[…] The Court does not read Section 414 to prevent a union from charging a reasonable copy fee. The nominal and reasonable fee (amounting to about 50 cents a page) imposes no unreasonable barrier to access.

The R&R notes that some agency guidance documents indicate that even a nominal fee is inappropriate. Guidance documents are not binding, and in this case are unpersuasive.

This disposition moots plaintiff's pending Motion to Compel. ECF No. 61.

Moreover, the Court is inclined to agree with MEBA that Plaintiff does not have a private right of action to enforce Section 414, which appears to delegate enforcement to the Secretary of Labor: "[S]ection 440 of this title shall be applicable in the enforcement of this section." 29 U.S.C. § 414. Section 440 expressly gives the Secretary of Labor authority to bring actions for appropriate relief. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 440. See also Carothers v.